Shelsley Walsh Hill Climb

03 Jul 2016

Shelsley Walsh, Worcester, Worcestershire WR6 6RP

Event main image
Once again we are delighted that our friends at the Midlands Automobile Club are hosting our annual Hill Climb at Shelsley Walsh – the world’s oldest motor sport venue, which will encompass another round of the Club’s 2016 Speed Championship. 

The historic venue never fails to attract a wealth of VSCC Competitors eager to take on the challenge.  As the Club’s full class structure is represented, there will be a place for all Pre-war Sports and Racing Cars, while the Paddock will, no doubt, be filled with enthusiastic and knowledgeable spectators, who will have flocked to the stunning Worcestershire location.

As tradition, the event will be run by the MAC. CLICK HERE to download Regulations and Entry Form, the latter to print and return directly to the MAC (contact details enclosed). Alternatively you can use the Shelsley Walsh online entry system at www.shelsley-walsh.co.uk


Advance ticket sales have now closed for this event but tickets will be available to buy on the day priced at £20.00 each.

Facilities Information: Bar • Camping • Picnic Area • Refreshments • Toilets
Spectator Information: Open to Public • Parking • No Dogs • Vintage Parking
 
Entries to this event have now closed.

Selection Criteria for Event Entries can been seen here:

http://www.vscc.co.uk/page/questions?groupID=6

Competitor Information: Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Shared Entries • Trailers • MSA Non-
Race National B • Fire Extinguisher • Gloves


Located approximately 10 miles North-West of Worcester and 9 miles South-West of Stourport-on-Severn, please use map reference 138/721631.
Please volunteer to MAC on 01886 812211 or visit www.shelsley-walsh.co.uk 
  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
2 14 NNS . Adams (Don) D. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1929
2 15 . Standing (Ian) I. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2 16 . Ping (Charles) C.M. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747S 1930
2 17 . Mudie (Clare) Mrs L.J.C. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1930
2 18 . Sly (Vicki) Mrs V. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1930
2 19 . Tisdall (Joe) J.P. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
2 20 . Cadman (Chris) C. MG MONTLHERY 746S 1931
2 21 . Potter (Duncan) D.H. MG MONTLHERY MIDGET 746S 1931
2 22 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
3 27 . Jones (Annabel) Miss A.M. FRAZER NASH BOULOGNE VITESSE 1496 1926/29
3 28 . Blakeney-Edwards (Simon) S.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 29 . Young (Jim) J.W. ASTON MARTIN COMPETITION 2 STR 1500 1932
3 30 . Groves (Mark) M. FRAZER NASH TT REP EMERYSON 1496 1936
3 31 . Comber (Roger) R.M. MORGAN 4/4 1267 1937
3 32 . Gillett (John) J.A. MG K3 1350S 1934
4 36 . Tierney (Peter) P. LEA-FRANCIS HYPER 1496S 1930
4 37 . Wadsworth (Tim) T. LAGONDA 2 LTR L/C TOURER 1954 1930
4 38 . Norton (Anthony) A.D.L. ALVIS 12/50 TJ 1645 1932
4 39 . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
5 44 . Wilkinson (Dick) R.D.B. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE SPORTS 2148 1929
5 45 . Wignall (Paul) P.D.J. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2148 1929
5 46 . Pemberton (Norman) N.M. TALBOT 95/105 2969 1935
6 50 . Collis (Paul) P. SUNBEAM TWIN CAM TOURER 3300 1926
6 51 . Smith (Frank) F.W. RAILTON TOURER 4168 1934
6 52 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6 53 . Guyatt (John) J.B. TALBOT LAGO T150C 4000 1939
6 54 . Brewster (Terry) T.P. LAGONDA LG45 4467 1937
6 55 . Black (Richard) J.R. TALBOT LAGO T23 4000 1939
6 56 . Ng (Yushan) Y. GN AKELA 1493 1922
7 60 . Collings (Roger) R.A. ZUST BRIXIA 4714 1912
7 61 . Howe-Davies (Andrew) A. SCAT RACER 9500 1911
7 62 . Frankcom (Robert) R.C. TALBOT 25/50 4533 1913
7 63 . Lloyd (Andy) A. CHALMERS 17 5000 1913
7 64 . Stephens (Tony) A.K. VAUXHALL A/D TYPE 3996 1914/18
7 65 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
7 66 . Seymour-Smith (Ian) I. MITCHELL BOARD RACER 4000 1916/18
7 67 . Moore (Geoffrey) F.G. ESSEX 4 CYLINDER 2931 1918
8 70 . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8 71 . Furnell (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 THE TOY 747 1930
8 72 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
9 76 . Bowyer (Simon) S. LEA-FRANCIS P TYPE 1500 1928
9 77 . Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9 78 . Garton (Jonathan) J.H.L. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 79 . Bingham (Dennis) D. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 80 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
9 81 . Hunter (John) J. RILEY TT SPECIAL 1452 1936
10 85 . Wood (Tony) T. MG PA/RILEY 1496S 1935/39
10 86 . Mellor (Jonathan) W.J. AC/GN BEETLE 1991 1922
10 87 . Edwards (Jeffrey) J.W. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2200S 1927
10 88 . Bingham (Ian) I.R. FRAZER NASH GEOGHEGAN SPECIAL 1991 1928
10 89 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 90 . Balmain (Robin) R.J. ASTON MARTIN/RILEY INTERNATIONAL 2443 1931/39
10 91 . Corner (Jane) Mrs J.C. TALBOT 65 SPECIAL 1665 1933/37
10 92 . Corner (Trevor) T. TALBOT 105 2969 1934
10 93 . Baxter (Barry) B.A. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1271 1932
10 94 . Turner (Ron) R. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1604S 1934
10 95 . Woodtli (Roland) R.D. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
10 96 . Briggs (Rod) R.V. AC 16/70 1991 1935
10 97 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 98 . Rider (David) D.H. TRIUMPH DOLOMITE 1767 1937
10 99 . Lawson (Durward) D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496S 1937
10 100 . Fish (Duncan) C.D.G. ALVIS 12/70 1842S 1938
10 101 . Smith (David) D. ALVIS 12/70 SPECIAL 1842 1938
11 104 . Cawley (Dougal) D. GN/FORD PIGLET 3291 1929
11 105 . Batty (Christopher) C.J. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 3257 1930
11 106 . Kirkby (Toby) T. BENTLEY 3/4.5 4398 1923
11 107 . Littlewood (Mike) M.J. BENTLEY 3/4.5 LITRE 4398 1926
11 108 . Collings (Harriet) Miss H.F.D. BENTLEY 4.5 LITRE 4500 1928
11 109 . Hawley (Mike) M.J. DELAGE D8 4250 1930
7a 114 . Wilson (Peter) P.J. BRASIER VOITURE DE COURSE 11500 1917
7a 115 . Press (Clive) C.W. PEUGEOT 148 9934 1913
7a 116 . Lachlan (Guy) G. FAFNIR HALL-SCOTT SPECIAL 10000 1914/18
7a 117 . Smith (Geoff) G.F. PICCARD-PICTET STURTEVANT AERO SPL 9062 1918
13 120 . Painter (Harry) H.G. MG PA 850S 1934
13 121 . Wiseman (John) J.C. GNAT . 1088 1919/25
13 122 . Leyland (Malcolm) M.J. GN SPECIAL S/S 1100 1921
13 123 . Gibbs (Mike) M.W. BECKE POWERPLUS 1100S 1922/26
13 124 . Teague (Winston) W.J. WASP SINGLE SEATER 1100 1922/30
13 125 . Clare (Gary) G.A. GRANNIE . 1100 1928
13 126 . Elder (Mark) M.C. AUSTIN SPORTS SPECIAL 747 1931
13 127 . Hubble (David) D. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1930
13 128 . Asplin (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1931
13 129 . Garner (Anthony) A.C. LAGONDA RICHMOND RAPIER 1098S 1934
13 130 . Relph (Peter) S.P. SINGER LE MANS 972 1934
13 131 . Wilton (Francesca) Miss F. AUSTIN S/S 749 1935
13 132 . Painter (Mike) F.M.T. MG KAYNE 850S 1935
13 133 . Thorp (Neil) N. SINGER SPIKINS THE BANTAM 1074S 1936
13 134 . Purnell (Mark) M.W. RILEY SPECIAL 1087S 1936
14 139 . Duce (Roland) R.J.B. VAUXHALL PRINCE HENRY 4000 1913
14 140 . Williams (Nicolas) N. SALMSON SPECIAL 1480 1929/34
14 141 . Baxter (James) J.S. FRAZER NASH NURBURG 1496 1933
14 142 . Dobbin (Phil) P. MORGAN GN SALOME 1120 1924/26
14 143 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 144 . Darbyshire (Sue) Mrs S. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1229 1929
14 145 . Purnell (Geoff) G.D. SINGER SPECIAL 1496S 1934/37
14 146 . Mohr (Michael) M. LAGONDA RAPIER 1430 1935
14 147 . Cobden (Robert) R. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496S 1937
14 148 . Crabb (Terry) T. ERA R12C 1486S 1937
15 154 . Dearling (Jade) J. GN/ARIEL KN IV 2000 1922/38
15 155 . Hudson (Chris) C.J. BUGATTI T35B 2300S 1925
15 156 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
15 157 . Cooke (Stuart) S.E. MORRIS KEEN SPRINT REP 1802 1925
15 158 . Archbell (Richard) R.J.D. GN/AC RABELRO 1991 1928/29
15 159 . Shoosmith (Stephen) S.A. BUGATTI T51 2262S 1931
15 160 . Burgess (Edmund) E.W. BUGATTI TYPE 51 2300S 1932
15 161 . Wienrich (Ralph) R. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
15 162 . Broad (Christopher) C.J. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
15 163 . Hadfield (Andrew) A.J. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1750S 1935
15 164 . Spencer (Martin) M. DAVENPORT GN SPIDER 11 2000 1938
15 165 . Cheyne (Iain) I.D. SEMMENCE SPECIAL 1991 1937
15 166 . Baxter (Ian) I.R. ALTA 61 I.S. SINGLE SEAT 1960S 1937
15 167 . Topliss (Nicholas) N.J. ERA R4D 2000S 1938
16 170 . Miles (Mike) M.C. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 171 . Butler (Nicholas) N. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924
16 172 . Richardson (Thomas) T. LAYSTALL/GN SPECIAL 1496S 1925/28
16 173 . McHamish (Amber) Mrs A. STINSON SPECIAL 3285 1929
16 174 . Williams (Christopher) C.A. NAPIER BENTLEY 24000 1929
16 175 . Walker (Tom) T. AMILCAR HISPANO SPECIAL 11760 1930
16 176 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
16 177 . Wilton (Stephanie) Miss S. COOPER BRISTOL MK II T23 1971 1953
16 178 . Harrison (Alan) A. Visiting Car Unknown 0 2000
3 728 . Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
9 777 . Lerigo (Barbara) Mrs B. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
10 801 . Smith (Ian) I. ALVIS 12/70 SPECIAL 1842 1938
11 806 . Kirkby (Rachel) Miss R. BENTLEY 3/4.5 4398 1923
11 807 . Littlewood (Alistair) A.M. BENTLEY 3/4.5 LITRE 4398 1926
13 827 . Hubble (Chris) C. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747S 1930
15 861 . Rhys-Jones (Christopher) C.B. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
15 862 . Seber (John) J.A. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1630S 1935
15 863 . Brewster (Jeremy) J.C.T. Unknown Unk 0 0
16 870 . Gleeson (Maurice) M. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 871 . Butler (Peter) P.W. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924