Harewood Hill Climb

04 Jun 2016

Middlefield Farm Cottage, Harewood Ave, Harewood, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS17 9LA

Event main image
Once again we are indebted to our hosts at the BARC Yorkshire Centre, who have kindly adopted our traditional full class structure for their annual Classic & Vintage Hill Climb at Harewood, so there is an opportunity for all our members to take part, with results counting towards the third round of our own 2016 Speed Championship.
 
This fantastic hill provides a great day’s entertainment for Competitors and Spectators alike and provides some of the best Spectator viewing in the UK, with the whole track visible from the Paddock.

As tradition, the event will be run by the BARC. CLICK HERE to download Regulations and Entry Form, the latter to print and return directly to Entries Secretary, Jackie Wilson (contact details enclosed). Alternatively you can use the Harewood online entry system at www.harewoodhill.com.
Please contact BARC or visit www.harewoodhill.com

Facilities Information: Bar • Camping • Refreshments • Showers • Toilets

Spectator Information: Open to Public • Parking • No Dogs
As tradition, the event will be run by the BARC. CLICK HERE to download Regulations and Entry Form, the latter to print and return directly to Entries Secretary, Jackie Wilson (contact details enclosed). Alternatively you can use the Harewood online entry system at www.harewoodhill.com.
 
Entry Fee: £125 up to 13 May (or £143 up to 30 May)
 
Opening Date for Entries: NOW
 
Closing Date for Discounted Entries: Friday 13 May (late entries may be accepted)

Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Historic • Trailers • MSA Non-Race National B • Fire Extinguisher • Gloves
Leave the A1 at Junction 45 and take the A659 westwards towards Otley. Follow the A659 (signed for Harewood House) through Collingham (bear right at the lights). Harewood hill climb course is on your right hand side after about 3 miles.
Please contact Gateway Yorkshire on 0113 242 5242 or tourinfo@leeds.gov.uk
Please contact BARC or visit www.harewoodhill.com
  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
3 56 . Scott Mackirdy (Christopher) C.E. ASTON MARTIN LE MANS 1495 1933
1 92 . Jones (Steve) S. AUSTIN 7 747 1931
1 94 . Megginson (Zoe) Ms Z. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1934
1 95 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
1 96 . Bee (Alan) A. AUSTIN 7 CHUMMY 747 1926
1 97 . Harrison (Gregory) G.A. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER SPORTS 747 1930
2 98 . Craven (Louise) Ms L. RILEY 9 MK IV SPORTS 1087 1930
2 99 . Cooper (Gyles) G.P. SALMSON GSS 1086 1926
2 100 . Standing (Ian) I. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
3 104 . Lear (Roger) R.J.A. ALVIS 12/50 SD 1496 1927
3 105 . Blakeney-Edwards (Simon) S.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 106 . Johnson (Dennis) D. FRAZER NASH COLMORE 1496 1933
3 108 . Briggs (Andrew) A.G. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
3 109 . McKenzie (Locky) L. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1930
3 110 . Rich (Stewart) S. GN ANZANI 1496 1924
3 111 . Kneller (Tim) T.P. RILEY TT SPRITE 1496 1933
4 113 . Bond (Jack) J.S. MORRIS COWLEY 2 STR 1550 1926
4 114 . Costigan (Anthony) A.P. FRAZER NASH/BMW 327/80 DHC 1997 1938
4 115 . Tierney (Peter) P. LEA-FRANCIS HYPER 1496S 1930
4 116 . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
5 118 . Wignall (Paul) P.D.J. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2148 1929
5 119 . Wilkinson (Dick) R.D.B. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE SPORTS 2148 1929
6 120 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6 121 . Thorpe (Roger) R. VAUXHALL 30-98 TOURER 4224 1924
6 122 . Newbound (Andy) A. VAUXHALL 30/98 4250 1925
6 123 . Guyatt (John) J.B. TALBOT LAGO T150C 4000 1939
7 125 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
8 127 . Craven (Matthew) M.J. AUSTIN 7 747 1935
8 128 . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8 129 . Furnell (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 THE TOY 747 1930
8 130 . Beckett (Graham) G.C. AUSTIN 7 SIMPLICITY 747 1930
8 131 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
8 132 . Hopkinson (Tim) M.I.T. RILEY 9 1087 1929/34
9 133 . Downham (Christopher) Dr C. RILEY 9 ULSTER IMP REPLICA 1496 1935
9 134 . Hewitson (Alexander) A.F. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1937
9 135 . Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9 137 . Hunter (John) J. RILEY TT SPECIAL 1452 1936
9 138 . Lord (Leonard) L. RILEY FALCON 1496 1936
9 140 . Morley (David) Dr D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932
9 141 . Bowyer (Simon) S. LEA-FRANCIS P TYPE 1500 1928
9 143 . Riddington (Stephen) S.J. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1936
9 144 . Bingham (Dennis) D. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 145 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
10 147 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 149 . Briggs (Rod) R.V. AC 16/70 1991 1935
10 150 . Ellis (Robert) R.F. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1991 1929
10 151 . Edwards (Jeffrey) J.W. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2200S 1927
10 153 . Bingham (Ian) I.R. FRAZER NASH GEOGHEGAN SPECIAL 1991 1928
10 154 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 155 . Williams (Roger) Dr R.B. TRIUMPH DOLOMITE 1750S 1937
10 157 . Howat (Peter) P.B.B. TRIUMPH GLORIA SPECIAL 1767 1933
10 158 . Corner (Jane) Mrs J.C. TALBOT 65 SPECIAL 1665 1933/37
10 159 . Corner (Trevor) T. TALBOT 105 2969 1934
10 161 . Mellor (Jonathan) W.J. AC/GN BEETLE 1991 1922
10 162 . Lawson (Durward) D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496S 1937
11 163 . Bennett (Jonathan) J.J. FRAZER NASH FORD SPECIAL 1500 1925
11 164 . McGarel-Groves (Hugh) H.M.J. DELAGE DM SPORT 3200S 1927
11 165 . Quartermaine (Jamie) J.A. VAUXHALL 30-98 VELOX 4300 1921/24
11 167 . Littlewood (Mike) M.J. BENTLEY 3/4.5 LITRE 4398 1926
7a 169 . Smith (Geoff) G.F. PICCARD-PICTET STURTEVANT AERO SPL 9062 1918
7a 170 . Lachlan (Guy) G. FAFNIR HALL-SCOTT SPECIAL 10000 1914/18
7a 171 . Press (Clive) C.W. PEUGEOT 148 9934 1913
13 172 . Johnston (Matt) M. AUSTIN/MG LA SPECIAL 746S 1928/34
13 173 . Fountain (Mark) M.R. GILLOW SPECIAL S/S 1089 1930
13 174 . Leyland (Malcolm) M.J. GN SPECIAL S/S 1100 1921
13 175 . Purnell (Mark) M.W. RILEY SPECIAL 1087S 1936
13 176 . Harrison (Jolyon) J.L. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1100 1934
13 177 . Williams (Rachael) Miss R. HARDY SPECIAL MK III 1096 1922/38
14 178 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 179 . Wilson (Andrew) A.I. FRAZER NASH NORRIS SPECIAL 1482S 1925/28
14 180 . Ng (Yushan) Y. GN AKELA 1493 1922
14 181 . Taylor (Julian) J.M. ALVIS 200 MILES RACING CAR 1496 1924
14 182 . Purnell (Geoff) G.D. SINGER SPECIAL 1496S 1934/37
14 183 . Cobden (Robert) R. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496S 1937
15 184 . Wienrich (Ralph) R. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
15 185 . Burgess (Edmund) E.W. BUGATTI TYPE 51 2300S 1932
15 186 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
15 187 . Baxter (Ian) I.R. ALTA 61 I.S. SINGLE SEAT 1960S 1937
15 188 . Archbell (Richard) R.J.D. GN/AC RABELRO 1991 1928/29
15 189 . Greenhill (Tim) T. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
16 192 . Williams (Christopher) C.A. NAPIER BENTLEY 24000 1929
16 193 . Martin (Douglas) D. HILLEGASS SPRINT CAR 3285 1937
16 194 . Gleeson (Maurice) M. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 195 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
1 792 . Hunter (Daniel) D. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
3 805 . Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 806 . Johnson (David) D.A. FRAZER NASH COLMORE 1496 1933
9 838 . Lord (Barbara) Mrs B.H. RILEY FALCON 1496 1936
11 865 . Runnels-Moss (Noel) N. VAUXHALL 30-98 VELOX 4224 1921/24
11 867 . Littlewood (Alistair) A.M. BENTLEY 3/4.5 LITRE 4398 1926
13 873 . Fountain (Mike) M. GILLOW SPECIAL S/S 1089 1930
13 876 . Baxter (James) J.S. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1100 1934
15 884 . Rhys-Jones (Christopher) C.B. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934