Pembrey Sprint

20 Aug 2016

Pembrey, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, South Wales SA16 0HX

Event main image
2016 sees the Club return to the challenging Pembrey Sprint Course, the opening event in the VSCC Welsh Speed Weekend and another round of the Club's Speed Championship, with 'Double Points' on offer in Wales. Expect a warm welcome from the Welsh Marshals, who will observe our competitors as they start from the pit lane, taking in Hatchets Hairpin, Spitfires, Esses and Brooklands Hairpin to finish on the Speedway Straight.

The VSCC Welsh Speed Weekend 2016

CLICK HERE FOR THE SEAMAN MEMORIAL TROPHIES RACE MEETING EVENT PAGE

CLICK HERE FOR THE PEMBREY AUTOSOLO EVENT PAGE

Advance ticket sales for this event have now closed but will be available to buy on the day priced at £15.00 per person

Under 16s are free  

Facilities info: Refreshments • Bar • Toilets • Camping • Showers • Parking

Spectator info: Open to Public • No Dogs • Autojumble • Advance Booking • Regalia • Entertainment

Entry Fee: £95

Opening Date for entries: NOW              Closing Date for entries: Monday 8 August

Competitor info: Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Historic • Invitation • MSA Non-Race Licence • Shared Entries • Fire Extinguisher • Trailers •

Selection Criteria for Event Entries can been seen here:

http://www.vscc.co.uk/page/questions?groupID=6
Pembrey is located approximately 10 miles from Junction 48 of the M4. Leave the M4 at Junction 48 and head towards Llanelli. Follow the A484 through Burry Port, looking out for a brown chequered signposts to Pembrey Race Circuit.


Please volunteer to the Competition Department (01608 644777 ext. 4).

  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
1 1 353 Hunter (Daniel) D. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
1 2 . Howat (Peter) P.B.B. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1931
1 3 . Adams (Don) D. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1929
1 4 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
1 5 . Sly (Vicki) Mrs V. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1930
1 6 . Tisdall (Joe) J.P. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
2x 11 NNS . Cooper (Gyles) G.P. SALMSON GSS 1086 1926
2x 12 . Coombs (Philip) P.J.M. MG J2 848 1933
2x 14 181 Galbraith (Brian) B.R. MG J2 847 1933
2x 15 . Keefe (David) D.W. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1928
2x 16 393 Potter (Emma) Mrs E. MG MONTLHERY MIDGET 746S 1931
2x 17 . Ashley (Frank) F. MG M TYPE 847 1929
2x 18 . Hancock (Cyril) C.J. FIAT NEW BALILLA 1089 1938
2x 19 . Lamb (David) R.D. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2x 20 BAK Baker (James) J. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2x 21 . Standing (Ian) I. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
3x 31 . Rich (Stewart) S. GN ANZANI 1496 1924
3x 32 . Jones (Annabel) Miss A.M. FRAZER NASH BOULOGNE VITESSE 1496 1926/29
3x 33 NNS . Harvey (Stephen) S.G. RILEY THE DENSHAM IMP 1496 1928/34
3x 34 NNS . Knight (David) D.R. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1928
3x 35 000 Groves (Mark) M. FRAZER NASH TT REP EMERYSON 1496 1936
3x 36 808 Blakeney-Edwards (Simon) S.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3x 37 . Kneller (Tim) T.P. RILEY TT SPRITE 1496 1933
4 40 626 Bond (Jack) J.S. MORRIS COWLEY 2 STR 1550 1926
4 41 . Norton (Anthony) A.D.L. ALVIS 12/50 TJ 1645 1932
4 42 . Hayward (Mark) M. ALVIS FD 12/75 FWD 1482S 1928
4 43 . White (Graham) R.G. LEA-FRANCIS HYPER 1496S 1928
4 44 NNS . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
6x 50 . Craven (Robert) R. BENTLEY 3 LITRE 2996 1924
6x 51 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6x 52 . Guyatt (John) J.B. DARRACQ TALBOT LAGO T150C 3996 1936
6x 53 252 Preston (Mike) M. BUGATTI T35B 2262S 1926
8x 60 NNS . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8x 61 . Yeeles (Jonathan) J.P. AUSTIN 7 CAMBRIDGE 747 1930
8x 62 . Beckett (Graham) G.C. AUSTIN 7 SIMPLICITY 747 1930
8x 63 . Furnell (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 THE TOY 750 1930
8x 64 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
9x 70 NNS . Tilley (Jonathan) J.R. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1271 1933
9x 71 . Jenkins (Richard) R. MG K TYPE MAGNETTE 1098S 1934
9x 72 . Morley (David) Dr D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932
9x 73 . Wolstenholme (Colin) C. RILEY RACING MPH 1470 1935
9x 74 . Frieder (Marcus) M. RILEY 12/4 1496 1934
9x 75 . Bingham (Dennis) D. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496 1935
9x 76 . Compton (Paul) P.D. WOLSELEY AEREES SPECIAL 1410 1934
9x 77 NNS . Barbet (Robert) R. RILEY SPORTS 1496 1935
9x 78 . Downham (Christopher) Dr C. RILEY 9 ULSTER IMP REPLICA 1496 1935
9x 79 . Kelleway (Simon) S.P. RILEY SPRITE 12/4 1496 1937
9x 80 494 Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9x 81 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
10 90 . Cooksey (David) D.H. BEAN 12/14 SPECIAL 2385 1925
10 91 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 92 . Fyfe (Ian) Dr I.S. ALVIS 12/70 SPECIAL 1892S 1937
10 93 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 94 . Corner (Trevor) T. TALBOT 105 2969 1934
10 95 . Fish (Duncan) C.D.G. ALVIS 12/70 1842S 1938
10 96 . Sterry (Dudley) D. HRS SPORTS 1496S 1937/39
7 101 . Collings (Roger) R.A. MERCEDES 60HP 9236 1903
7 102 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
7a 103 . Smith (Geoff) G.F. PICCARD-PICTET STURTEVANT AERO SPL 9062 1918
13 110 . Feltham-White (Antony) Reverend A.J. AUSTIN 7 RACING SPECIAL 747 1932/23
13 111 . Painter (Harry) H.G. MG PA 850S 1934
13 112 . Painter (Mike) F.M.T. MG KAYNE 850S 1935
13 113 . Gray (Carl) C. HARDY RACING S/S 996S 1922/34
14 120 . Williams (Nicolas) N. SALMSON SPECIAL 1480 1929/34
14 121 . van Wortel (Annette) Mrs A. LAGONDA RAPIER 1460 1934
14 122 . van Wortel (Hans) H. RILEY SPECIAL 1496S 1929/36
14 123 NNS . Darbyshire (Sue) Mrs S. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1229 1929
14 124 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 125 . Candy (Pete) P.J. RILEY SUPER RAT 1496S 1936
16 130 R&C Wienrich (Ralph) R. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
16 131 NNS . Harrison (Tim) T. THE HORNET RACING SPECIAL 2550 1924/26
16 132 . Paddick (Graham) G. McDOWELL FORD TRACK RACER 3400 1930
16 133 . Greenhill (Tim) T. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
16 134 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
16 135 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
16 136 . Topliss (Nicholas) N.J. ERA R4D 2000S 1938
18 140 NNS . Sage (Jessica) Mrs J. COOPER MARK 2 500 1948
18 141 . Grant (Richard) KIEHN SPECIAL 500 1958
18 142 . Cranage (David) D. LOTUS MK VI 1172 1954
18 143 Tur Turner (John) J.H. COOPER MK 9 500 1955
18 144 . Kingsland (Xavier) X. STARIDE MK 3 500 1953
18 145 . Turner (Andrew) Mr A. COOPER MK VI 500 1952
18 146 . Mackintosh (Finlay) Mr F. COOPER MARK 6 500 1952
1 701 353 Jones (Stephen) G.S.B. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
2x 714 181 Galbraith (Toby) T.P. MG J2 847 1933
2x 716 393 Potter (Duncan) D.H. MG MONTLHERY MIDGET 746S 1931
2x 720 BAK Baker (Andrew) A. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
16 730 R&C Rhys-Jones (Christopher) C.B. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
3x 735 000 Gunn (Rebecca) Ms R. FRAZER NASH TT REP EMERYSON 1496 1936
3x 736 808 Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
4 740 626 Bond (David) D.J. MORRIS COWLEY 2 STR 1550 1926
6x 753 252 Treutlein (Louise) Miss L. BUGATTI T35B 2262S 1926
9x 780 494 Lerigo (Barbara) Mrs B. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35