Brooklands Double Twelve Speed Trials

18 Jun 2016

Mercedes-Benz World, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0SL

Event main image
Entries are now open for the 2016 Brooklands Double Twelve Motorsport Festival, organized by Brooklands Museum and the Vintage Sports-Car Club.
 
The well-established format of three separate competitive events (Speed Trials, Driving Tests and Concours d’Élégance) held over two days, with aggregate scores from any two going towards overall Double Twelve awards, continues. But the status of the Concours is raised this year with its own full awards and the inclusion of a special “Anything Silver” class in recognition of the 25th anniversary of the official opening of the Museum in 1991.
 
In true Brooklands tradition, the Double Twelve Motorsport Festival will be held on the weekend closest to the date the original track opened in 1907, which this year is 18 and 19 June.
 
The three stand-alone competitive events are:

• The Double Twelve Speed Trials (Sprint) on the Mercedes-Benz World Circuit on Saturday
• The Double Twelve Concours held at the Museum across both days
• The Double Twelve Driving Tests on both sites on Sunday
 
The structure of the competitions allows entrants to choose which elements best suit them and their vehicle across both days making full use of the historic terrain at Brooklands and the circuit at neighbouring venue Mercedes-Benz World. For the first time this year, all three competitions will have their own individual awards, in addition to the aggregate trophies – hitherto, the Concours results have only been recognized as an element of the aggregate awards.
 
The classes within each competition are structured to give all ages of car from veterans to 1970s classics, and all types from nimble sports cars and thoroughbred racers to stately tourers, an equal chance of picking up an award, making this a very inclusive weekend for competitors, and an enthralling one for spectators.
 
Saturday’s Speed Trials are essentially for Pre-war cars (but do include an Invited class for 1950s Sports Cars) and this year will form a round of the VSCC’s inaugural MSA-registered Speed Championship; the Driving Tests and Concours are open to vehicles up to the 1970s, and include classes for vehicles of a type that could have raced at Brooklands had the track re-opened after World War Two, such as Jaguar XK120s and AC Cobras.
 
The special “Anything Silver” class for the Concours, celebrating the 25th anniversary of the official opening of Brooklands Museum to the public in 1991, caters not only for cars with silver-painted or polished aluminium coachwork, but also those with “silver” in their model names, such as Rolls-Royce Silver Ghosts. Other notable classes in the other competitions include one for that perennial favourite, the aeroplane-engined Edwardian car, in the Speed Trials, alongside those for standard and modified sports-cars of differing eras.
 
Each event will have its own class and overall winners, but to qualify for a Brooklands Double Twelve award, an entrant must compete in any two of the three events and the combined scores of these will decide their Double Twelve placing.
 
All the up-to-date Festival information can be found on the Double Twelve button at www.brooklandsmuseum.com. Entrants are offered the exclusive use of a hospitality area in the charming, period splendor of the Edwardian Clubhouse, the chance to drive on motoring ‘hallowed ground’ and when competing, will be in the capable hands of the VSCC and Brooklands Marshals.
 
In addition to the competitive events, there is a list of other attractions throughout the weekend. The Vintage Mobile Cinema will be in attendance, showing period Brooklands films and news reel footage during both days, the Test Hill Challenge will be running on both days, providing much merriment as it invites practically anything on wheels (or legs) to reach the summit of that most famous peak, with Sunday lunchtime seeing a cavalcade of vehicles on the Mercedes-Benz World circuit.
 
Many Car Clubs will be coming along to showcase their cars, and the Sinclair C5s will be back. The weekend will culminate in the prize-giving ceremony in the main Paddock on the Sunday. For spectators, a day ticket gives access to all areas on both sites, Paddock and grandstand views along with the Museums exhibits, collections and facilities.
 
Further information about the competitive events and the Test Hill Challenge, please contact Steve Castle, Head of Track & Air Events at the Museum at stevecastle@brooklandsmuseum.com or call 01932 857381 ext 244 or the VSCC Competitions Department at comps@vscc.co.uk or call 01608 644777 Ext 4.
 
TO ENTER
Download the 2016 Double Twelve Festival Entry Information pack via the link below, which includes an Entry Form to print, complete and return to the VSCC Office (post/email/fax accepted), allowing you to enter your car for any two of the three competitive events on one form.
 
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE 2016 DOUBLE TWELVE FESTIVAL ENTRY PACK
 
Alternatively, VSCC Members can enter online for each of the individual events via the 'Enter Event' tab above or at the relevant event page link below (remember you will need to know the Buff Form number of the car you wish to enter and have a current payment card registered with the Club to use the online entry facility):
 
CLICK HERE for the Double Twelve Driving Tests event page
CLICK HERE for the Double Twelve Concours event page
 
 
PROVSIONAL CLASSES FOR THE 2016 BROOKLANDS DOUBLE TWELVE MOTORSPORT FESTIVAL
 
The 2016 Double Twelve Speed Trials
Class 1             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars up to 750cc unsupercharged.
Class 2             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars 751-1100cc unsupercharged, and up to 750 cc supercharged.
Class 3             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars* 1101-1500cc unsupercharged and up to 1100cc supercharged.
Class 4             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars 1501-2000cc unsupercharged and up to 1500cc supercharged.
Class 5             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars 2001-3000cc unsupercharged and up to 2000cc supercharged.
Class 6             Standard & Modified Sports-Cars and Saloon cars over 3000cc unsupercharged and over 2000cc supercharged.
Class 7             Edwardian automobile-engined Cars.
Class 8             Special Sports-Cars and Saloon cars up to 1100cc, unsupercharged and up to 750 cc supercharged.
Class 9             Special Sports-Cars and Saloon cars 1101-1500cc unsupercharged and up to 1100cc supercharged.
Class 10           Special Sports-Cars and Saloon cars 1501-3000cc unsupercharged and up to 2250cc supercharged.
Class 11           Special Sports-Cars and Saloon cars over 3000cc unsupercharged and over 2250cc supercharged.
Class 12           Non automobile-engined Edwardian Cars.
Class 13           Pre-1941 Racing Cars up to 1100cc
Class 14           Pre-1941 Racing Cars 1101-1500cc
Class 15           Pre-1941 Racing Cars 1501-3000cc
Class 16           Pre-1941 Racing Cars over 3000cc.
Class 17           Invited 1950s Sports Cars
Class 18           Invited cars not complying with above classes.
 
The 2016 Double Twelve Driving Tests
Class 1             Veteran & Edwardian Cars
Class 2             Pre-war Touring Cars
Class 3             Pre-war Sports-Cars
Class 4             Pre-war Cyclecars & ‘Oddities’
Class 5             Post-war Short Wheelbase Sports-Cars (Under 7’0”)
Class 6             Post-war Short Wheelbase Saloons (Under 7’6”)
Class 7             Post-war Mid-length Wheelbase Sport-Cars (7’00” to 8’00”)*
Class 8             Post-war Mid-length Wheelbase Saloons (7’6” to 8’6”)
Class 9             Post-war Long Wheelbase Sports-Cars (over 8’)
Class 10           Post-war Long Wheelbase Saloons (over 8’6”)
 
The 2016 Double Twelve Concours
Class A             'The Grand Tour' Pre-War (touring cars from 1918-1939)
Class B             'The Grand Tour' Post-War (touring cars from 1945-1965)
Class C             The Great War Remembered (Veteran and Edwardian cars to 1918)
Class D            Historic Brooklands Vintage Sports-Cars (cars with actual Brooklands competition history)
Class E             Historic Brooklands Post-Vintage Thoroughbred Cars (cars with actual Brooklands competition history)
Class F             Spirit of Brooklands Pre-War (cars of the Brooklands era without specific Brooklands history)
Class G            Spirit of Brooklands Post-war (cars that might have raced at Brooklands 1945-1975)
Class H             ‘All Things Silver’ – A Celebration of 25 Years of Brooklands Museum
Spectator Tickets (each day) will be available via Brooklands at the normal Museum admission prices of £11 for adults, £10 for Seniors and Students, £6 for Children (aged 5-16) and £30 for a Family ticket admitting 2 adults and up to 3 children.

The Concorde Experience is £5 for adults and £3 for children, and rides in the 4D Theatre, including the Napier-Railton Experience, are £4 for adults and £2 for children.

Visit the Double Twelve pages of the Brooklands Musuem website (www.brooklandsmuseum.com) for more information.

Facilities info: Refreshments • Bar • Toilets • Picnic Area • Evening Entertainment • Regalia

Spectator info: Open to Public • No Dogs • Parking • Advance Booking • Regalia • Vintage Parking
Entry Fee: £120.00

Driving Tests: £40 (or £20 if entering the Speed Trials)
Concours: £40 (or £20 if entering the Speed Trials or Driving Tests)


Opening Date for Entries: NOW      Closing Date for Entries: Monday 6 June (midday)

TO ENTER
Download the 2016 Double Twelve Festival Entry Information pack via the link below, which includes an Entry Form to print, complete and return to the VSCC Office (post/email/fax accepted), allowing you to enter your car for any two of the three competitive events on one form.
 
CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE 2016 DOUBLE TWELVE FESTIVAL ENTRY PACK
 
Alternatively, VSCC Members can enter online for each of the individual events via the 'Enter Event' tab above or at the relevant event page link below (remember you will need to know the Buff Form number of the car you wish to enter and have a current payment card registered with the Club to use the online entry facility):
 
CLICK HERE for the Double Twelve Driving Tests event page
CLICK HERE for the Double Twelve Concours event page

Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Historic • Shared Entries • Trailers • MSA Non-Race National B • Fire Extinguisher • Gloves

To view Competitors' Instructions view here

Selection Criteria for Event Entries can been seen here:

http://www.vscc.co.uk/page/questions?groupID=6
Brooklands Museum is located between Weybridge and Byfleet, just a few minutes from Junction 10 of the M25 and the A3 London-Portsmouth trunk road.
Please volunteer to the Competition Department on 01608 644777 ext 4 or email callum.pharo@vscc.co.uk

To view Marshals' Instructions click here
  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
1 1 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
1 2 . Reynolds (Colin) C. MG M 12/12 744 1930
1 3 . Rose (Stuart) S. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 750 1930
1 4 . Tisdall (Joe) J.P. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
2x 10 NNS . Cooper (Gyles) G.P. SALMSON GSS 1086 1926
2x 11 . Coombs (Philip) P.J.M. MG J2 848 1933
2x 12 . Patten (Dick) Dr R.B. FIAT 508S BALILLA 995 1935
2x 14 . Morland (Andrew) A. MG PA 747S 1934
2x 15 . Caroline (Gary) G.D. MORGAN SUPER SPORTS 990 1932
2x 16 . Edwards (Simon) S. MORGAN AERO SUPERSPORT 1089 1930
2x 17 . Messent (Andrew) A. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1096 1927
2x 18 . Flann (Jeremy) J. AUSTIN 7 SUPERSPORTS 747S 1928
3x 20 . Briggs (Andrew) A.G. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
3x 21 . Baxter (Barry) B.A. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1271 1932
3x 22 . McKenzie (Locky) L. BUGATTI BRESCIA 1496 1920/26
3x 23 . Holdsworth (Rachael) Mrs R. MG PB 939S 1936
3x 24 . Malcolm Green (Thomas) T.O. HRG 1.5 LITRE 1496 1937
3x 25 . Towell (Bob) R.H. LEA-FRANCIS 12/40 P TYPE 1496 1930
3x 26 . Pugh (Alastair) A.T. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1496 1932
3x 27 . Jones (Annabel) Miss A.M. FRAZER NASH BOULOGNE VITESSE 1496 1926/29
3x 28 . Poynter (Colin) C.J. LEA-FRANCIS ULSTER OPEN 4STR 1496 1928
3x 29 . Knight (David) D.R. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1928
3x 30 . Deveuve (John) J. RILEY 2 SEATER 1496 1935
3x 31 808 Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
4 40 . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
4 41 . Tierney (Peter) P. LEA-FRANCIS HYPER 1496S 1930
4 42 . White (Graham) R.G. LEA-FRANCIS HYPER 1496S 1928
4 43 . Pugh (Alistair) A. FRAZER NASH BMW 1971 1937
4 44 . Jarrett (Timothy) T. FRAZER NASH/BMW 328 1971 1939
6x 50 . Warden (John) J.T. DELAGE D6 COURSE 2988 1937
6x 51 . Cheese (Ian) I.R.W. VAUXHALL 30-98 E-TYPE VELOX 4500 1921
6x 52 . Walder (Nigel) N.T. LAGONDA M45 4 ST TOURER 4453 1934
6x 53 . Northam (Guy) G. BENTLEY 4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1928
6x 54 . Rogers (Michael) M.M. VAUXHALL 30-98 4225 1926
6x 55 . Fenwick-Wilson (Anthony) A. RAILTON LS TOURER 4168 1935/37
6x 56 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6x 57 . Guyatt (John) J.B. DARRACQ TALBOT LAGO T150C 3996 1936
7 60 . Biggins (David) D. DODGE ROADSTER 3300 1916
7a 61 . Prichard Jones (Kenneth) K.V. WOLSELEY WOLSIT COPPA FLORIO 9500 1907/16
7 62 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
8x 70 . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8x 72 . Bergman (Clive) C.A. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1933
8x 73 . Beckett (Graham) G.C. AUSTIN 7 SIMPLICITY 747 1930
8x 74 . Rowland (Christopher) C.J. RILEY 9 1087 1937
8x 75 . Furnell (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 THE TOY 747 1930
8x 76 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
9x 80 . Ralls (David) D.J. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1937
9x 81 . Hewitson (Alexander) A.F. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1937
9x 82 . Green (Jonathan) J.M. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1928/35
9x 83 494 Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9x 84 . Stroud (Nigel) N. MG J2 847S 1932
9x 85 . Compton (Paul) P.D. WOLSELEY AEREES SPECIAL 1410 1934
9x 86 . Dawson (Tim) T. RILEY MERLIN SPECIAL 1496 1937
9x 88 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
10 90 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 91 . Turner (Ron) R. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1604S 1934
10 92 . Drewitt (Bob) R.H. AMILCAR/RILEY SPECIAL 1633S 1923/29
10 93 . Weston (Paul) P.V.M. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1991 1933
10 94 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 95 . Thornton (Tom) T. FRAZER NASH/BMW 319/28 SPECIAL 1971 1937
10 96 . Smith (Steven) S.P. HOTCHKISS AM80 2995 1930
10 97 . Bingham (Ian) I.R. FRAZER NASH GEOGHEGAN SPECIAL 1991 1928
10 98 NNS . Sterry (Dudley) D. HRS SPORTS 1496S 1937/39
10 99 . Topliss (James) J.E. GN GNOME 1992S 1921
11 100 . McGarel-Groves (Hugh) H.M.J. DELAGE DM SPORT 3200S 1927
11 101 . Hirst (Trevor) T.J. ALVIS FIREFLY SPECIAL 3571 1933
11 102 . Cheyne (Andrew) A.G. LAGONDA 3 1/2 / 4 1/2 LITRE 4453 1934
11 103 . Kirkby (Toby) T. BENTLEY 3/4.5 4398 1923
11 104 NNS . Steutel (Robin) Mr ALFA ROMEO 8C 2230 1934
11 105 . Lewis (David) D. ALVIS FIREBIRD/SPEED 25 3571S 1935
7a 110 . Lachlan (Guy) G. FAFNIR HALL-SCOTT SPECIAL 10000 1914/18
7a 111 . Dennis (John) J.C.R. BERLIET CURTISS 8240 1907/16
13 121 . Rogers (Colin) C.C. ADRO SPECIAL 980 1938
13 122 . Wilton (Stephanie) Miss S. AUSTIN S/S 749 1935
13 123 . Asplin (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1931
13 124 . Donaz (Jean-Louis) J.L. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1934
13 125 . Thorp (Neil) N. SINGER SPIKINS THE BANTAM 1074S 1936
13 126 . Hernandez (Frank) F. AUSTIN BROOKLANDS STREAMLIN 747 1928
13 127 . Elder (Mark) M.C. AUSTIN SPORTS SPECIAL 747 1931
13 128 . Bishop (Gary) G.B.A. AUSTIN 7 SWALLOW SPECIAL 747 1928
13 129 . Clare (Gary) G.A. GRANNIE . 1100 1928
14 130 . Shaw (Colin) C.B. ASTON MARTIN RAZOR BLADE 1486 1923
14 131 . Cheyne (James) J.I. HALFORD SPECIAL 1500S 1923/25
4 132 . Gillett (John) J.A. MG K3 1350S 1934
14 133 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 134 . Darbyshire (Sue) Mrs S. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1229 1929
14 135 . Candy (Pete) P.J. RILEY SUPER RAT 1496S 1936
14 136 . Cobden (Robert) R. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496S 1937
14 137 . Crabb (Terry) T. ERA R12C 1486S 1937
15 140 R&C Wienrich (Ralph) R. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
15 141 . Frost (Simon) S.M. ALTA NORRIS SPECIAL 2000S 1939
15 142 . Broad (Christopher) C.J. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
15 143 NNS . Hunt (Alastair) A.W. GN SHELSLEY SPECIAL GLO 1773 1922
15 144 . Seber (John) J.A. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1630S 1935
15 145 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
15 146 . Greenhill (Tim) T. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
15 147 . Baxter (Ian) I.R. ALTA 61 I.S. SINGLE SEAT 1960S 1937
15 148 . Topliss (Nicholas) N.J. ERA R4D 2000S 1938
15 149 . Williams (Bo) B. BUGATTI TYPE 35B 2300S 1926/27
16 150 949 Miles (Mike) M.C. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 152 212 Butler (Peter) P.W. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924
16 154 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
18 171 NSO . Werner (Peeters) Mr AUSTIN 7 750 1937
13 722 . Wilton (Francesca) Miss F. AUSTIN S/S 749 1935
3x 731 808 Blakeney-Edwards (Simon) S.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
14 737 . Crabb (James) J.R. ERA R12C 1486S 1937
15 740 R&C Rhys-Jones (Christopher) C.B. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
16 750 949 Gleeson (Maurice) M. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 752 212 Butler (Nicholas) N. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924
9x 783 494 Lerigo (Barbara) Mrs B. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35