Prescott Long Course Hill Climb

05 Aug 2016

Prescott, nr Gotherington, Gloucestershire

Event main image
Following the success of the 80th Anniversary Hill Climb, the Club returns to the long course for a one-day event. Entries are now open for this event at our spiritual home in the Cotswolds and 140 competing cars will take to the long course. The Orchard is traditionally an attraction in its own right with Pre-war cars filling every available space. Trade stands, auto jumble and entertainment will also be part of the day.

Entries will be selected in line with the Club policy and no entries will be accepted after the closing date detailed below. Please note that all incomplete Entry Forms received will be returned to the sender, and only accepted once they have been returned with the missing information completed.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESCOTT SPEED HILL CLIMB EVENT PAGE (WEEKEND)
Advance ticket sales for this event have now closed but will be available to buy on the day priced at £15.00 each.

Under 16s are free.

The Orchard will be reserved exclusively for Pre-war cars on both the Saturday and Sunday (parking in the Orchard on Friday will be on a first-come-first-served basis). All other cars are to park in the nominated event car park adjacent to Pardon Hill Farm.  Members who have purchased advance tickets can park for free by showing their Free Programme Voucher, which will be exchanged on entry to the car park for a Programme.
 
For Members without advance tickets, and Non-Members, car parking will cost £5 – but includes a Programme of the same value.  If returning for a second day, please show your Programme on entry to the car park to avoid being charged again.
 
Camping at Prescott
 
The traditional Camping will be available in the three fields directly across from the Prescott main site courtesy of Pardon Hill Farm – visit the ‘Accommodation’ tab above for more details of this year’s arrangements. 
 

REFUNDS:

The Vintage Sports-Car Club cannot accept responsibility for undelivered tickets, or those that are not received in time for the event. All tickets are posted via Royal Mail, first class.

No duplicate tickets can be issued or refunds made in respect of any lost, forgotten, unused or surplus admission tickets. 

Refreshments • Bar • Toilets • Camping • Limited Disabled Facilities
No Dogs • Vintage Parking • Auto jumble • Regalia
Entry Fee: £140

Opening Date: NOW          Closing Date: Monday 18 July

Selection Criteria for Event Entries can been seen here:

http://www.vscc.co.uk/page/questions?groupID=6

Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Tyres • Shared Entries • Trailers • MSA
Non-Race National B Licence • Fire Extinguisher

To download Competitors Instructions click here 

Prescott is located approximately 5 miles North-East of Cheltenham, just off the A435 (Evesham Road) between Gotherington and Gretton.

Camping at Prescott
 
Camping will be available in the three fields directly across from the Prescott main site courtesy of Pardon Hill Farm. 
 
The Club has investigated the provision of shower facilities on the campsite and regret that due to the absence of mains water it will not be possible to provide showers without incurring a significant cost, which would result in the doubling of camping fees. 
 
This year we do not intend to apply a single charge per pitch no matter how long you stay.  Instead there will be three ticket types available as follows:
 
 
Ticket
Nights of  Cost
BRONZE Thursday and Friday £20
SILVER Friday and Saturday £20
GOLD Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday £35

Please note that there is no advance booking for Camping* and all payment is upon arrival.
 
*Marshals on duty over the weekend can book and pay for camping in advance through TOPO and will receive a 50% discount if doing so (please book via the Ticket Hotline on 01608 644999, quoting ‘Marshals Camping’.
 
Camping tickets must be on display at all times and failure to do so may result in further charges or removal from the campsite.
 
Please note that the VSCC has a contract with Pardon Hill Farm this year from Thursday 4 August through to Monday 8 August for camping Thursday night to Sunday night.  No camping on Pardon Hill Farm land is permitted outside of these dates and anyone doing so will be committing trespass and will also not be covered by the Club insurance and so may be removed from the area and not permitted access in the future. 
 
We ask that those who wish to camp respect the privacy of the local residents and observe the campsite rules and in particular please do not leave rubbish behind or empty portaloos in the field before departing as this is a working farm with livestock.


Alternative Accomodation:
The Wilson Tourist Information Centre, Cheltenham Art Gallery & Museum, Clarence Street, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50 3JT. 01242 237431 info@cheltenham.gov.uk
Please volunteer to the Competition Department (01608 644777 ext. 4) or email callum.pharo@vscc.co.uk

Camping (see 'Accommodation' tab for more details)
Marshals on duty over the weekend can book and pay for camping in advance through TOPO and will receive a 50% discount if doing so (please book via the Ticket Hotline on 01608 644999, quoting ‘Marshals Camping’.

To download Marshals Instructions click here
  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
1 1 . Sanders (Paul) P.A. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1930
1 2 . Hunter (Daniel) D. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
1 3 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
1 4 . Sly (Vicki) Mrs V. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1930
1 5 . Mudie (Clare) Mrs L.J.C. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1930
1 6 . Johnson (Peter) P. AUSTIN 7 747 1929
1 7 . Tisdall (Joe) J.P. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
2 10 . Cooper (Gyles) G.P. SALMSON GSS 1086 1926
2 11 . Woodtli (Roland) R.D. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2 12 . Topliss (Bethan) Miss B. RILEY ULSTER IMP 1098 1934
2 14 . Coombs (Philip) P.J.M. MG J2 848 1933
2 15 . Ashley (Frank) F. MG M TYPE 847 1929
2 16 . Peacop (Alex) A.J. MG M TYPE 850 1930/31
3 20 . Towell (Bob) R.H. LEA-FRANCIS 12/40 P TYPE 1496 1930
3 21 NNS . Cawley (Andy) A.M. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1925
3 22 . Hildyard (Nicholas) N.A.C. GN VITESSE 1493 1922
3 23 . McKenzie (Locky) L. BUGATTI BRESCIA 1496 1920/26
3 24 . White (Richard) R.M. WOLSELEY HORNET 1271 1930
3 25 M&A Briggs (Andrew) A.G. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
3 26 . Lightwood (Robin) R. FRAZER NASH FAST TOURER 1496 1928/30
3 27 . Holdsworth (Rachael) Mrs R. MG PB 939S 1936
3 28 . Ellison (David) D.J. RILEY SPRITE 1496 1936
3 29 . Milne-Taylor (Philip) P.J. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 30 . Tebbett (Paul) P.R. BUGATTI T22 1500 1922
3 31 . Knight (David) D.R. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1928
3 32 . Deveuve (John) J. RILEY 2 SEATER 1496 1935
3 33 . Baxter (James) J.S. FRAZER NASH NURBURG 1496 1933
3 34 . Johnson (David) D.A. FRAZER NASH COLMORE 1496 1933
3 35 . Groves (Mark) M. FRAZER NASH TT REP EMERYSON 1496 1936
3 36 . Scott Mackirdy (Christopher) C.E. ASTON MARTIN LE MANS 1495 1933
3 37 . Pither (Charles) Dr. C.E. FRAZER NASH ULSTER 1496S 1931
3 38 . Gillett (John) J.A. MG K3 1350S 1934
3 39 J&S Blakeney-Edwards (Simon) S.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 40 . Kneller (Tim) T.P. RILEY TT SPRITE 1496 1933
4 50 . Bond (Jack) J.S. MORRIS COWLEY 2 STR 1550 1926
4 51 . Norton (Anthony) A.D.L. ALVIS 12/50 TJ 1645 1932
4 52 NNS . Costigan (Anthony) A.P. FRAZER NASH/BMW 327/80 DHC 1997 1938
4 53 . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
4 54 R&W Lear (Roger) R.J.A. LEA-FRANCIS S HYPER 1496S 1928
6 60 . Warden (John) J.T. DELAGE D6 COURSE 2988 1937
6 61 . Butterworth (Samuel) S.M. FORD A PHAETON 3200 1929
6 62 . Butterworth (Mark) M. VAUXHALL 30-98 E TYPE VELOX 4500 1921
6 63 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6 64 . Guyatt (John) J.B. TALBOT LAGO T150C 4000 1939
7 70 . Walker (Chloe) Ms C.A. HISPANO SUIZA ALFONSO 2STR 3620 1912
7 71 . Biggins (David) D. VAUXHALL PRINCE HENRY REPLICA 3054 1911/12
7 72 . Lloyd (Andy) A. CHALMERS 17 5000 1913
7 73 . Hickling (Hicky) R.K. SUNBEAM 16/20 4000 1911
7 74 . Seymour-Smith (Ian) I. MITCHELL BOARD RACER 4000 1916/18
7 75 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
7 76 . Howe-Davies (Andrew) A. SCAT RACER 9500 1911
7 77 . Duce (Alexander) A. VAUXHALL PRINCE HENRY 4000 1913
8 80 . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8 81 . Yeeles (Jonathan) J.P. AUSTIN 7 CAMBRIDGE 747 1930
8 82 . Beckett (Graham) G.C. AUSTIN 7 SIMPLICITY 747 1930
8 83 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
8 84 NNS . Roche (Iain) I. AUSTIN 7 747S 1924/36
8 85 . Furnell (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 THE TOY 750 1930
8 86 . Hopkinson (Tim) M.I.T. RILEY 9 1087 1929/34
8 87 . Dainton (James) J.S. AUSTIN 7 TOURER 747 1936
9 90 . Green (Jonathan) J.M. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1928/35
9 91 . Garton (Jonathan) J.H.L. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 92 . Stroud (Nigel) N. MG J2 847S 1932
9 93 . Ralls (David) D.J. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1937
9 94 . Cobb (Peter) P.G. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA SPECIAL 1496 1938
9 95 . Lord (Leonard) L. RILEY FALCON 1496 1936
9 96 . Bowyer (Simon) S. LEA-FRANCIS P TYPE 1500 1928
9 97 . Hewitson (Alexander) A.F. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1937
9 98 . Riddington (Stephen) S.J. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1936
9 99 A&D Morley (David) Dr D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932
9 100 . Wolstenholme (Colin) C. RILEY RACING MPH 1470 1935
9 101 . Compton (Paul) P.D. WOLSELEY AEREES SPECIAL 1410 1934
9 102 J&M New (Michael) M.R. RILEY 12/4 1496 1935
9 103 NNS . Bingham (Dennis) D. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 104 . Downham (Christopher) Dr C. RILEY 9 ULSTER IMP REPLICA 1496 1935
9 105 B&G Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9 106 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
10 110 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 111 . Howat (Peter) P.B.B. TRIUMPH GLORIA SPECIAL 1767 1933
10 112 . Corner (Jane) Mrs J.C. TALBOT 65 SPECIAL 1665 1933/37
10 113 . Turner (Ron) R. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1604S 1934
10 114 . Corner (Trevor) T. TALBOT 105 2969 1934
10 115 NNS . Edwards (Jeffrey) J.W. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2200S 1927
10 116 . Weston (Paul) P.V.M. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1991 1933
10 117 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 118 . Ellis (Robert) R.F. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1991 1929
10 119 . Fish (Duncan) C.D.G. ALVIS 12/70 1842S 1938
10 120 . Topliss (James) J.E. GN GNOME 1992S 1921
10 121 . Mellor (Jonathan) W.J. AC/GN BEETLE 1991 1922
10 122 . Sterry (Dudley) D. HRS SPORTS 1496S 1937/39
10 123 . White (Charlie) C.G. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1991 1930
10 129 . Cheyne (Andrew) A.G. LAGONDA 3 1/2 / 4 1/2 LITRE 4453 1934
7a 130 . Lachlan (Guy) G. FAFNIR HALL-SCOTT SPECIAL 10000 1914/18
7a 131 . Press (Clive) C.W. PEUGEOT 148 9934 1913
7a 132 . Smith (Geoff) G.F. PICCARD-PICTET STURTEVANT AERO SPL 9062 1918
13 140 . Scholey (George) G. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
13 142 G&P Parkinson (Philip) P. AUSTIN AD TOURER 747 1928
13 143 . Hudson (Michael) M. SALMSON GS8 1087 1927
13 144 . Wilton (Stephanie) Miss S. AUSTIN S/S 749 1935
13 145 . Hubble (Chris) C. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747S 1930
13 146 . Fountain (Mike) M. GILLOW SPECIAL S/S 1089 1930
13 147 . Donaz (Jean-Louis) J.L. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1934
13 148 . Roper-Marshall (Stuart) S.D. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1934
13 149 . Leith (William) W.M. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1930
14 150 . Livesey (Peter) P.J. BUGATTI T13 1496 1924
14 151 . Williams (Nicolas) N. SALMSON SPECIAL 1480 1929/34
14 152 . van Wortel (Annette) Mrs A. LAGONDA RAPIER 1460 1934
14 153 . Duce (Roland) R.J.B. MASERATI T26 1500S 1926
14 154 . van Wortel (Hans) H. RILEY SPECIAL 1496S 1929/36
14 155 . Hardman (Thomas) T.A. MG BELLEVUE SPECIAL 1491S 1935
14 156 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 157 . Darbyshire (Sue) Mrs S. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1229 1929
14 158 . Candy (Pete) P.J. RILEY SUPER RAT 1496S 1936
14 159 . Cobden (Robert) R. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496S 1937
15 160 R&C Wienrich (Ralph) R. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
15 161 . Purnell (Mark) M.W. MORRIS COWLEY SPORTS 1998 1929
15 162 . Seber (John) J.A. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1630S 1935
15 163 . Cooke (Stuart) S.E. MORRIS KEEN SPRINT REP 1802 1925
15 164 . Cheyne (Iain) I.D. SEMMENCE SPECIAL 1991 1937
15 165 . Hadfield (Andrew) A.J. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1750S 1935
15 166 . Wilton (Julian) J. ERA R7B 1980S 1936
15 167 . Stephens (Tony) A.K. ERA R4A 1988S 1935
15 168 . Greenhill (Tim) T. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
15 169 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
15 170 . Topliss (Nicholas) N.J. ERA R4D 2000S 1938
16 180 . McHamish (Amber) Mrs A. STINSON SPECIAL 3285 1929
16 181 . Paddick (Graham) G. McDOWELL FORD TRACK RACER 3400 1930
16 182 N&P Butler (Peter) P.W. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924
16 183 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
9 702 J&M White (Joanne) Miss J.L. RILEY 12/4 1496 1935
9 705 B&G Lerigo (Barbara) Mrs B. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
3 725 M&A Gleeson (Maurice) M. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
3 739 J&S Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
13 742 G&P Parkinson (George) G. AUSTIN AD TOURER 747 1928
4 754 R&W Lear (William) W. LEA-FRANCIS S HYPER 1496S 1928
15 760 R&C Rhys-Jones (Christopher) C.B. LAGONDA RAPIER SPECIAL 1991 1934
16 782 N&P Butler (Nicholas) N. BENTLEY 3/4 1/2 LITRE 4398 1924
9 799 A&D Oliver (Andrew) A.M. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932