Loton Park Hillclimb

10 Sep 2016 - 11 Sep 2016

Nr Alberbury, Shropshire

Event main image
As in previous years, the Club will herald the end to the Hill Climb season with our ever popular Loton Park event. Set within the confines of the estate’s picturesque deer park, the 1475 yards course is great challenge for car and machine, and competitors will get two practice runs on Saturday and two timed runs towards the competition on Sunday.

The highlight for many is Saturday evening’s traditional Hog Roast organised by our loyal band of local members. With plenty of ale and on-site camping available, the event is truly one of the most social on the calendar, so come and join us for a wonderful weekend in Shropshire this September.


Advance ticket sales for this event have now closed but tickets will be available to buy on the day:

Saturday: £6.00
Sunday:  £10.00
 

Refreshments • Bar • Toilets • Camping • No Dogs • Vintage Parking • Regalia • Favourite
Entry Fee: £125            

Opening date for entries: NOW          Closing date for entries: Midday Monday 29 August

Edwardian • Vintage • Post-vintage • Invited • Tyres • Shared Entries • Trailers • MSA
Non-Race National B Licence
Competitors' Instructions can be downloaded here

Selection Criteria for Event Entries can been seen here:

http://www.vscc.co.uk/page/questions?groupID=6
Loton Park is approximately 9 miles West of Shrewsbury. Turn off the A458 Shrewsbury to Welshpool road to the village of Alberbury and the hill is just beyond the village. It’s just a short hop down the M54 from the Midlands.
Shrewsbury Tourist Information, The Music Hall, The Square, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY1 1LH.

Enquiries: 01743 258888, Fax: 01743 258880
Website: www.visitshrewsbury.com/visitorinfo or

Email: visitorinfo@shropshire.gov.uk

Alternatively information is available at  www.hdlcc.com/loton_park
Please volunteer to the Competition Department (01608 644777 ext. 4). Or email: callum.pharo@vscc.co.uk

Marshals' Instructions can be downloaded here

  Class Id/No Status Sh Driver Make Model ccS Year
1 1 NNS . Sanders (Paul) P.A. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1930
1 2 . Johnson (Peter) P. AUSTIN 7 747 1929
1 4 . Adams (Don) D. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1929
1 5 . Sly (Vicki) Mrs V. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 750 1930
1 6 . Foster (Sarah) Mrs S. AUSTIN 7 NIPPY 747 1934
1 7 D&S Jones (Stephen) G.S.B. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
1 8 NSO . Tisdall (Joe) J.P. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1930
1 9 G&G Harrison (Geoffrey) G.A. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER SPORTS 747 1931
1 10 . Howat (Peter) P.B.B. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER 747 1931
2 12 . Mather (Patrick) P.L. BAUGHAN CYCLECAR 1039 1920
2 14 . Cooper (Gyles) G.P. SALMSON GSS 1086 1926
2 15 R&I Woodtli (Roland) R.D. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2 16 . Rushton (David) D.J. MG M TYPE 847 1932
2 17 NSO . Thorpe (Simon) S.G. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1089 1928
2 18 . Gardner-Thorpe (Damian) Dr D. AUSTIN 7 SUPERSPORTS 747S 1930
2 19 A&J Baker (Andrew) A. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2 20 LAM Lamb (Jonathan) R.J. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2 21 POT Potter (Duncan) D.H. MG MONTLHERY MIDGET 746S 1931
2 22 W&S Standing (Ian) I. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2 23 . Lister (Steve) S.B.L. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1096 1930
2 24 C&C Collins (John) J.F. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1089 1930
2 25 . Flann (Jeremy) J. AUSTIN 7 SUPERSPORTS 747S 1928
3 30 NSO . Cawley (Andy) A.M. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1925
3 31 ELL Ellison (Peter) C.P. RILEY SPRITE 1496 1936
3 32 NIC Lomond (Heather) Miss H.L. LAGONDA RAPIER 1232 1934
3 33 BRI Gleeson (Maurice) M. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
3 34 . McKenzie (Locky) L. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1930
3 35 NNS . Poynter (Colin) C.J. LEA-FRANCIS ULSTER OPEN 4STR 1496 1928
3 36 . Knight (David) D.R. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1928
3 37 . Deveuve (John) J. RILEY 2 SEATER 1496 1935
3 38 . Groves (Mark) M. FRAZER NASH TT REP EMERYSON 1496 1936
3 39 JON Johnson (Dennis) D. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
3 40 . Kneller (Tim) T.P. RILEY TT SPRITE 1496 1933
3 41 . Blakeney-Edwards (Jo) Mrs J.S. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
5 45 . Corry (Roger) T.R. LAGONDA 2-LITRE HC SPORTS 2000 1928
5 46 . Clarke (Alan) R.A. LANCIA LAMBDA 2570 1925
5 47 . Warner (Iain) I.C. BENTLEY 3 LITRE 2996 1927
5 48 . Norton (Anthony) A.D.L. ALVIS 12/50 TJ 1645 1932
5 49 . Wilkinson (Dick) R.D.B. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE SPORTS 2148 1929
5 50 . Vincent (Matt) Dr M.W. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1667 1934
5 51 . Smith (Steven) S.P. HOTCHKISS AM80 2995 1930
5 52 . Pemberton (Norman) N.M. TALBOT 95/105 2969 1935
6 55 . Thorpe (Roger) R. VAUXHALL 30-98 TOURER 4224 1924
6 56 . Collis (Paul) P. SUNBEAM TWIN CAM TOURER 3300 1926
6 57 NNS . Colledge (Harry) H.C. VAUXHALL 30/98 4224 1924
6 58 . Walder (Nigel) N.T. LAGONDA M45 4 ST TOURER 4453 1934
6 59 QUA Quartermaine (Jamie) J.A. VAUXHALL 30-98 VELOX 4300 1921/24
6 60 . Fack (John) J.R. RAILTON LIGHT SPORTS 4200 1935
6 61 . Guyatt (John) J.B. TALBOT LAGO T150C 4000 1939
6 62 KEE Baxter (James) J.S. DELAHAYE 135MS 3557 1936
7 64 NSO . Collins (James) J.M. HUDSON SUPER SIX 4900 1917
7 65 . Twelvetrees (Roger) A.R. WOLSELEY 16/20 3080 1910/11
7 66 . Twelvetrees (William) W.R. BUICK D45 3700 1916
7 67 NNS . Walker (Chloe) Ms C.A. HISPANO SUIZA ALFONSO 2STR 3620 1912
7 68 . Lloyd (Andy) A. CHALMERS 17 5000 1913
7 69 S&W Bond (Jack) J.S. VAUXHALL PRINCE HENRY REPLICA 3054 1911/12
7 70 . Jones (David) D.M. TALBOT 12 HP 2414 1912
7 71 . Miller (Jonathan) J.P.C. STUTZ BEARCAT 6000 1918
7 72 . Cartwright (Duncan) D.J. SUNBEAM 12/16 SPORTS 2995 1913
7 73 . Collings (Roger) R.A. MERCEDES 60HP 9236 1903
7 74 . Mackintosh (Hugh) G.H. HUDSON SUPER SIX RACER 4738 1917
7 75 . Lachlan (Guy) G. FAFNIR HALL-SCOTT SPECIAL 10000 1914/18
7a 76 . Press (Clive) C.W. PEUGEOT 148 9934 1913
7a 77 . Smith (Geoff) G.F. PICCARD-PICTET STURTEVANT AERO SPL 9062 1918
7 78 . Walker (Mark) M. DARRACQ 200HP 25422 1905
8 80 NNS . Hughes (Stephen) S.C. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8 81 . Beckett (Graham) G.C. AUSTIN 7 SIMPLICITY 747 1930
8 82 C&R Moore (Robert) R.A.C. AUSTIN 7 747 1929
8 83 NNS . Coppin (John) J. RILEY 9 1098 1930
8 84 . Morton (Kevin) K.J. RILEY 9 SPECIAL 1089 1931
8 85 . Hopkinson (Tim) M.I.T. RILEY 9 1087 1929/34
9 90 . Ralls (David) D.J. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1937
9 91 LER Lerigo (Greg) G. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9 92 NNS . Parker (Gerald) G.D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 93 . Bowyer (Simon) S. LEA-FRANCIS P TYPE 1500 1928
9 94 . Saxl (David) D. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1934/36
9 95 . Hewitson (Alexander) A.F. RILEY 12/4 SPECIAL 1496 1937
9 96 NEW New (Michael) M.R. RILEY 12/4 1496 1935
9 97 M&O Morley (David) Dr D. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932
9 98 . Martin (Paul) P. RILEY SPECIAL 1500 1931/35
9 99 . Downham (Christopher) Dr C. RILEY 9 ULSTER IMP REPLICA 1496 1935
9 100 . Bingham (Dennis) D. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496 1935
9 101 . Pryke (David) Dr D. MORGAN/RILEY 4/4 1496 1936
9 102 . Wolstenholme (Colin) C. RILEY RACING MPH 1470 1935
10 105 . Hodgins (Mark) R.M. ALVIS SILVER EAGLE 2800 1929
10 106 . Williams (Roger) Dr R.B. TRIUMPH DOLOMITE 1750S 1937
10 108 . Fyfe (Ian) Dr I.S. ALVIS 12/70 SPECIAL 1892S 1937
10 109 NNS . Corner (Jane) Mrs J.C. TALBOT 65 SPECIAL 1665 1933/37
10 110 . Britcher (Robert) R.G. ALVIS SA 16.95 SPECIAL 2148 1930
10 111 . Croxson (William) W.H. FRAZER NASH TT REPLICA 1991 1933
10 112 . Corner (Trevor) T. TALBOT 105 2969 1934
10 113 . Skelding (Simon) S. AC 16/80 SPECIAL 1911S 1936
10 114 NNS . Ellis (Robert) R.F. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1991 1929
10 115 . Fish (Duncan) C.D.G. ALVIS 12/70 1842S 1938
10 116 . Mellor (Jonathan) W.J. AC/GN BEETLE 1991 1922
10 117 . Sterry (Dudley) D. HRS SPORTS 1496S 1937/39
10 118 NSO . Ng (Yushan) Y. FRAZER NASH GANGER HARTLEY SPECI 1496S 1926
11 120 . Quartermaine (Nicola) Miss N. VAUXHALL QUARTERMAINE SPECIAL 4224 1924
11 121 . Baller (Rupert) C.R. HOTCHKISS AM80 2 SEATER SPORTS 3500S 1932
11 122 . Bennett (Jonathan) J.J. FRAZER NASH FORD SPECIAL 3285 1925/29
11 123 . Kirkby (Toby) T. BENTLEY 3/4.5 4398 1923
11 124 . Edwards (Jeffrey) J.W. ALVIS SPORTS SPECIAL 3571 1934/35
11 125 BAT Batty (Christopher) C.J. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 3257 1930
11 126 . Waterfield (Tom) T. GN SPECIAL 3285 1922/29
11 127 CAW Cawley (Dougal) D. GN/FORD PIGLET 3291 1929
13 130 . Dallas (Christopher) C.R.L. AUSTIN E A SPORTS 747 1930
13 131 . Rogers (Colin) C.C. ADRO SPECIAL 980 1938
13 132 . Asplin (David) D.J. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER REPLICA 747 1931
13 133 . Swain (Ed) E. SINGER JUNIOR S/SEATER 848 1928
13 134 NNS . Blake (Matthew) M.J. AMILCAR CO 1094S 1926
13 135 . Thorp (Neil) N. SINGER SPIKINS THE BANTAM 1074S 1936
13 136 FOU Fountain (Mark) M.R. GILLOW SPECIAL S/S 1089 1930
13 137 . Roper-Marshall (Stuart) S.D. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1934
13 138 . Enticknap (Peter) P.M. MORGAN SUPER AERO SPORTS 980 1927/25
13 139 . Leith (William) W.M. AUSTIN 7 SPECIAL 747 1930
13 140 . Enticknap (Benjamin) B.P. GN SPECIAL 'PHOENIX' 980 1922
13 141 . Williams (Rachael) Miss R. HARDY SPECIAL MK III 1096 1922/38
13 142 . Clare (Gary) G.A. GRANNIE . 1100 1928
13 143 H&M Painter (Mike) F.M.T. MG KAYNE 850S 1935
13 144 GUN Gunn (James) J. MG Q TYPE REPLICA 1084S 1936
13 145 . Garner (Anthony) A.C. LAGONDA RICHMOND RAPIER 1098S 1934
14 150 . Williams (Nicolas) N. SALMSON SPECIAL 1480 1929/34
14 151 NNS . Purnell (Geoff) G.D. SINGER SPECIAL 1496S 1934/37
14 152 . Taylor (Julian) J.M. ALVIS 200 MILES RACING CAR 1496 1924
14 153 . Wilson (Andrew) A.I. FRAZER NASH NORRIS SPECIAL 1482S 1925/28
14 154 . Pryke (Steven) Dr S.E.R. GN BHD 1496 1920
14 155 . Mohr (Michael) M. LAGONDA RAPIER 1430 1935
14 156 . Dobbin (Phil) P. MORGAN GN SALOME 1120 1924/26
14 157 . Rew (Alistair) A.D. MORGAN AERO 1220 1928
14 158 . Stewart (Iain) I. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1260 1929
14 159 NNS . Darbyshire (Sue) Mrs S. MORGAN SUPER AERO 1229 1929
14 160 MAR Martin (Charlie) C. MORGAN RIP SPECIAL 1316 1930/28
14 161 . Cobden (Robert) R. RILEY FALCON SPECIAL 1496S 1937
15 165 . Beck (Robert) R.J. BAC SPECIAL 1900 1928
15 166 . Cooke (Stuart) S.E. MORRIS KEEN SPRINT REP 1802 1925
15 167 J&P Purnell (Mark) M.W. MORRIS COWLEY SPORTS 1998 1929
15 168 . Dearling (Jade) J. GN/ARIEL KN IV 2000 1922/38
15 169 . Ironside (Geoffrey) G. FORD T RAJO 2900 1926
15 170 . Drewitt (Bob) R.H. AMILCAR/RILEY SPECIAL 1633S 1923/29
15 171 . Archbell (Richard) R.J.D. GN/AC RABELRO 1991 1928/29
15 172 NNS C&G Burnett (Gareth) G. TALBOT 95/105 S/S 3377 1933/34
15 173 . Lees (Tony) A.E.J. AC/GN COGNAC 1991 1925
15 174 . Greenhill (Tim) T. WOLSELEY HORNET SPECIAL 1680S 1935
15 175 . Baxter (Ian) I.R. ALTA 61 I.S. SINGLE SEAT 1960S 1937
15 176 NNS . Schumacher (Cecil) C.W. TALBOT 95/105 S/S 3377 1933/34
16 180 . Miles (Mike) M.C. NAPIER TYPE 75 6200 1920
16 181 . Richardson (Thomas) T. GN GIPSY 5713 1925
16 182 . Walker (Hughie) H. GN THUNDERBUG 4228 1922/08
16 183 . Williams (Christopher) C.A. NAPIER BENTLEY 24000 1929
16 184 . Leston (Nick) N.H. LOVELL ELKHART SPRINT RACER 3500 1929
16 185 NNS . Pittaway (Duncan) D.M. GN VITESSE 8200 1921
16 186 . Grimwade (Julian) J. FRAZER NASH SINGLE SEAT 3571 1934
16 187 . Walker (Tom) T. AMILCAR HISPANO SPECIAL 11760 1930
17 190 . Ross (Ruth) Miss R. COOPER T9 1100 1948
17 191 . Harrison (Alan) T.A. COOPER T56 1099 1960
17 192 . Dent (John) J.A. COOPER MK 8 500 1954
17 193 NSO . Duce (Alexander) A. Cooper MARK V 500 1950
17 194 . Dent (Mark) Mr COOPER MK VI 498 1952
17 195 . Dent (Alistair) Mr A. HORNET F3 500 1948/55
17 196 . Frost (Angus) A. COOPER MARK 8 1097 1954
17 197 . Rolt (Phoebe) Ms P. ELVA FJ TYPE 200 1098 1960
1 707 D&S Hunter (Daniel) D. AUSTIN ULSTER SPORTS 749 1934
1 709 G&G Harrison (Gregory) G.A. AUSTIN 7 ULSTER SPORTS 747 1931
2 715 R&I Standing (Ian) I. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2 719 A&J Baker (James) J. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1930
2 720 LAM Lamb (David) R.D. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2 721 POT Potter (Emma) Mrs E. MG MONTLHERY MIDGET 746S 1931
2 722 W&S White (Steve) S.G. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1087 1929
2 724 C&C Collins (Joanna) Miss J.E.C. RILEY BROOKLANDS 1089 1930
11 725 BAT Batty (Peter) P.J. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 3257 1930
11 727 CAW Cawley (Liz) Mrs D. GN/FORD PIGLET 3291 1929
3 731 ELL Ellison (David) D.J. RILEY SPRITE 1496 1936
3 732 NIC Nickalls (Paul) P. LAGONDA RAPIER 1232 1934
3 733 BRI Briggs (Andrew) A.G. MG L TYPE MAGNA 1087S 1933
13 736 FOU Fountain (Mike) M. GILLOW SPECIAL S/S 1089 1930
3 739 JON Johnson (David) D.A. FRAZER NASH SUPER SPORTS 1496 1929
13 743 H&M Painter (Harry) H.G. MG KAYNE 850S 1935
13 744 GUN Gunn (Rebecca) Ms R. MG Q TYPE REPLICA 1084S 1936
6 759 QUA Runnels-Moss (Noel) N. VAUXHALL 30-98 VELOX 4224 1921/24
14 760 MAR Enticknap (Hannah) Ms H.E. MORGAN RIP SPECIAL 1316 1930/28
6 762 KEE Keeling (Ross) R. DELAHAYE 135MS 3557 1936
7 765 R&W Twelvetrees (William) W.R. WOLSELEY 16/20 3080 1910/11
15 767 NNS J&P Purnell (Jacquline) Mrs J. MORRIS COWLEY SPORTS 1998 1929
7 769 S&W Smith (Rebecca) Miss R.E. VAUXHALL PRINCE HENRY REPLICA 3054 1911/12
15 772 C&G Schumacher (Cecil) C.W. TALBOT 95/105 S/S 3377 1933/34
8 782 C&R Walker (Chloe) Ms C.A. AUSTIN 7 747 1929
9 791 LER Lerigo (Barbara) Mrs B. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932/35
9 796 NEW White (Joanne) Miss J.L. RILEY 12/4 1496 1935
9 797 M&O Oliver (Andrew) A.M. RILEY SPECIAL 1496 1932